Our Terms

 

RETURNS

To return an item within 30 days of purchase, simply indicate the reason for your return on your invoice.  We offer a no quibble 30 day return policy.  Please attach a copy of your order number and the reason for returning the tea. 

Return to:
Ambr Teas
71 Renfield Street
Glasgow G2 1LP
United Kingdom


Cup Teas will refund return shipping costs when the tea is found to be faulty or not up to our guaranteed standards.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Ambr Teas ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (and any other documents referred to) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.ambrtea.co.uk ("Our Site");

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

To speed up your searches;

To recognise you when you return to Our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology] . Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

To notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please e-mail at contact@ambrtea.co.uk

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We do not store any customer credit card details. This includes all information that may be collected from customers by phone. All financial transactions are managed by a third party

 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £5.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Ambr Teas, 71 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 1LP or email contact@ambrtea.co.uk 

 

TRADING TERMS & CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions
The sale and supply of all products via the Ambr Teas web site ("Products") is governed by the following terms and conditions ("Trading Terms and Conditions"):

You should print a copy of these Terms and Conditions for your future reference.

Cup Glasgow Limited

The Ambr Teas web site is the online retail site of Cup Glasgow Ltd (company number (375687), whose registered office is Cup Glasgow Ltd, 71 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 1LP.  Cup Glasgow Limited's VAT registration number is 990 0910 20.

Terms of Use

If you place orders for Products on this website this will indicate that you agree to be legally bound by all the Terms and Conditions. In the event you do not agree to any Terms and Conditions, you should not place orders for Products.

Changes to these Terms and Conditions

We may from time to time make changes to these Terms and Conditions. Any changes will be posted on our web site and notified to you by means of a notice and links to the revised Terms and Conditions on our homepage. Please review these Terms and Conditions regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by us. If you place orders for Products after changes are posted and you are notified in this way this will indicate that you agree to be legally bound by the Terms and Conditions as updated and/or amended. In the event you do not agree to any revised Terms and Conditions, you should not place further orders for Products.

Age Requirement and Accuracy of Information

Registration and use of the web site is only available to residents of the United Kingdom age 18 years and over. You undertake to us that the details you give to us whilst using the web site are correct, in particular, the credit/debit card you are using is your own. If your details change, it is your responsibility to inform us via the web site or by contacting us as set out in the Contact Us section at the end of these Terms and Conditions.

How the contract is formed

All orders are subject to acceptance by us. After you place an order, we will acknowledge receipt of your order by sending you an order acknowledgement email. This acknowledgement email will not constitute our acceptance of your order. Your order will only be accepted by us when we send you a shipping confirmation email when we have dispatched your order. Cup Glasgow Ltd will use its reasonable endeavours to keep copies of all contracts for orders placed for Products by you, but cannot guarantee that it will keep a copy of every agreement for an unlimited time due to the number of orders for Products that it receives. You should therefore print out a copy of these Terms and Conditions and the shipping confirmation email in relation to all purchases and keep them in a safe place as a record of each transaction. Contracts with Cup Glasgow Ltd are concluded in English.

Prices and Payment

The prices for any Products ordered will be as quoted on our web site from time to time, except in the case of obvious errors. All prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) and the cost of delivery will be separately itemised at the Checkout based on the address details you have given.

Ownership and Risk

We retain ownership of  all Products ordered until they have been delivered to you. Ownership of and risk in all Products shall pass to you upon delivery.

 Our Refund Policy

Because you have cancelled the Contract between us within the seven-day cooling-off period (see Section 4 Consumer Rights), we will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day you have given notice of your cancellation. In this case, we will refund the price of the Product in full, including the cost of sending the item to you.

For any other reason (for instance, because have notified us in accordance with paragraph 19 that you do not agree to any change in these terms and conditions or in any of our policies, or because you claim that the Product is defective), we will examine the returned Product and will notify you of your refund via e-mail within a reasonable period of time. We will usually process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day we confirmed to you via e-mail that you were entitled to a refund for the defective Product.

If you receive a damaged or faulty item, please contact us on 0141 353 2959 so that we can arrange for your item to be returned and replaced. Returns must be unused and returned along with the original packaging (this does not apply to damaged or faulty items).

Products returned by you because of a defect will be refunded in full, including a refund of the delivery charges incurred by you for sending the item to you and returning it to us. We will process returned Products as quickly as possible and send you a refund or replacement. We will usually refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase.

Please obtain proof of posting (free from your Post Office) when returning goods, as we cannot provide a refund or exchange if we do not receive the original goods back.

Unfortunately we do not offer a free returns service

Discounts and Promotions

All Cup Teas discounts and promotions are subject to standard and any individual terms as outlined. Cup Teas reserves the right to withdraw any given discount or promotional activity at any time, without prior notice. Discounts and promotions are only applicable to online purchases at cupteas.com unless otherwise stated. Discounts and promotions cannot be combined unless otherwise stated. All orders received by Cup Teas using discount codes or during promotional activities are all subject to the standard order terms and conditions without exception.